In 1995, the state legislature substantially overhauled the DTPA & Chapter 541 of the Insurance Code. There have been more minor changes since that time.
[…] There have been more minor changes since that time.
Section 17.44 of the DTPA tells the courts: This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.
The first thing to determine when thinking of pursueing a DTPA claim is to see if a person meets the definition of a consumer. Section 17.45 (4) defines a "consumer" as "an individual, partnership, corporation, ... who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services."
Section 17.45 (1) defines "goods" as "tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use". "Tangible chattels" has been defined as "those items of personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched."